WLBA DIARY - 2018

MAY

Day

Date

Event

Venue

 

Sun

6

Inter County Top 10 Prelim

 

Fri

11

Kelso Pelims

 

 

Sat

12

Hamilton Trophy Away to Borders

Gordon BC

 

Sun

13

Under 25s  Away to Stirlingshire BA  + Int Cty T10 Pre Lim

 

Tues

15

Livingstone Trophy

 

 

Fri

18

Kelso Round 1

 

 

Sat

19

Hamilton Trophy Home to Midlothian

Linlithgow BC

 

Sun

20

Under 25s Home Renfrewshire BA  + Int Cty T10 R1

Harrysmuir BC  /  T. B. A.

 

Mon

21

Mixed Pairs Pre Lims 

As per Draw Sheet

 

Tues

22

BS  Pre Lims

As per Draw Sheet

 

Wed

23

Rosebery Cup Prelim

As per Draw Sheet

 

Thurs

24

 

 

 

Fri

25

Kelso Round 2

 

 

Sat

26`

Hamilton Trophy Home to Fife

Kirkliston BC

 

Sun

27

Under 25s  Home Dumbartonshire BA      Int Cty T10 R2

Bankton Mains   /     As per Draw Sheet

 

Mon

28

Mixed Pairs R1

As per Draw Sheet

 

Tues

29

BS  R1

As per Draw Sheet

 

Wed

30

Rosebery Cup  Round 1

As per Draw Sheet

 

Thurs

31

 

 

JUNE

Fri

1

Kelso Round 3

 

 

Sat

2

Hamilton Trophy Away to Stirling County East

 

Sun

3

BS Under 25s

 

 

Mon

4

Mixed Pairs R2 

TBC

 

Tues

5

BS  R2

As per Draw Sheet

 

Wed

6

Rosebery Cup Round 2

TBC

 

Thurs

7

 

 

 

Fri

8

Kelso Semi Final

 

 

Sat

9

Hamilton Trophy Home to Edinburgh & Leith

Deans BC 

 

Sun

10

BS Under 25s / Inter County T10 Semis & Final

 

Mon

11

Mixed Pairs Quarter Finals

 

Tues

12

BS Quarter Finals

TBC

 

Wed

13

Rosebery Cup Quarter Final

TBC

 

Thurs

14

 

 

 

Fri

15

Kelso Final

Broxburn BC

 

Sat

16

Hamilton Trophy Home East Lothian

Buchan Park BC

 

Sun

17

U25 Semi Final

 

 

Mon

18

Mixed Pairs Semi Finals

Various

 

Tues

19

BS Semi-Finals

TBC

 

Wed

20

 

 

 

Thurs

21

 

 

 

Fri

22

BS Finals

TBC

 

Sat

23

Hamilton Trophy Away West Fife

TBC

 

Sun

24

U25 Finals

TBC

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tues

26

WLBA Pre Lims

As per Draw Sheet

 

Wed

27

Rosebery Cup Semi Final

 

Thurs

28

 

 

 

Fri

29

 

 

 

Sat

30

Home Internationals

 

JULY

Day

Date

Event

Venue

 

Sun

1

Under 25s Scottish Cup Pre Lims   /    Home Internationals

T B A

 

Mon

2

Matt Purdie Home Stirling County East /  Fred Meikle Pre Lims

Armadale BC

 

Tues

3

Top 10 Prelims

As per Draw Sheet

 

Thurs

5

Top 10 Round 1

As per Draw Sheet

 

Fri

6

 

 

 

Sat

7

Hamilton Trophy Quarter Finals

 

Sun

8

Rosebery Cup Final

East Calder BC

 

Mon

9

Matt Purdie Home to Edin & Leith                 /     Fred Meikle R1

East Calder BC    /  As per Draw Sheet

 

Tues

10

Top 10 Round 2

As per Draw Sheet

 

Wed

11

WLBA Round 1

 

 

Thurs

12

Top 10 Quarter Finals

As per Draw Sheet

 

Sat

14

Hamilton Trophy Semi-Finals

T B A

 

Sun

15

WLBA Round 2

 

 

Mon

16

Matt Purdie Away to Fife     /                                  Fred Meikle R2

T B A

 

Tues

17

Top 10 Semi Final

T B A

 

Thurs

19

Top 5 Prelim

As per Draw Sheet

 

Sat

21

Hamilton Trophy Final

T B A

 

Sun

22

Top 10 Final

T B A

 

Mon/Sun

23/29

Bowls Scotland Finals

Ayr

 

Mon

30

Matt Purdie Away to Stirling County East

 

Mon/Fri

30/7 - 3/8

Masters Week Monday to Friday

As per Draw Sheet

AUGUST

Sun

5

Masters Finals

East Calder BC

 

Mon

6

Matt Purdie  Away Edin & Leith  /   Fred Meikle Quarter Finals

T B A                                    /     As per Draw Sheet

 

Tues

7

WESLO Seniors Open  Pre Lim/  Top 5 Round 1

As per Draw Sheet

 

Thurs

9

WESLO Seniors Open  Round 1 /  Top 5 Round 2

 

As per Draw Sheet

 

Sat

11

WLBA Quarter Finals

As per Draw Sheet

 

Sun

12

WLBA Semi-Finals

As per Draw Sheet

 

Mon

13

Matt Purdie Home to Fife              /        Fred Meikle Semi Finals

Broxburn BC                              /     As per Draw Sheet

 

Tues

14

Top 5 Quarter Final

T B A

 

Wed

15

WLBA Trophy Round 1

T B A

 

Thurs

16

Top 5 Semi Final

T B A

 

Fri

17

WLBA Finals         /         Fred Meikle Final

T B A

 

Sat

18

 

 

 

Sun

19

 

 

 

Mon

20

Matt Purdie Final                                     

Abbeyview BC

 

Tues

21

WESLO Seniors Open Round 2

As per Draw Sheet

 

Wed

22

WLC Trophy Pre-Lim

 

 

Thurs

23

WESLO Seniors Open Round 3  

As per Draw Sheet

 

Fri

24

WLC Trophy R1

 

 

Sat

25

Top 5 Final 

 

 

Sun

26

Under 25s CALDER CUP

Sighthill

 

Tues

28

WESLO Seniors Open Quarter Final

As per Draw Sheet

 

Thurs

30

WESLO Seniors Open Semi-Final and Final

Glenmavis B C

 

Fri

31

WLC Trophy R2

 

SEPT

Fri  /  Sat

31/8 - 1/9

Seniors Champion of Champions

Winchburgh

 

Sun

2

WLC Trophy Finals

West Calder BC

 

Fri

7

Champion of Champions Prelims

Deans BC

 

Sat

8

Champion of Champions

Deans BC

 

Sun

9

Champion of Champions

Deans BC

Website Design Software NetObjects Fusion
palace